SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS 2021

SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN RECIPIENTS 2021

St. Marys Community Foundation Awards Scholarships.

The Directors of the St. Marys Community Foundation recently awarded scholarships and educational loans to St. Marys and area students for the 2021 academic year. The largest and most important way the Foundation has helped over the years has been through its loan and scholarship program to assist the youth of the area in attaining higher education beyond high school. This year, the total awarded for scholarships is $150,400.00 and the amount loaned to college students is $168,000.00 for a total of $318,400.00 provided to students to further their education.

The St. Marys Community Foundation was formed in 1974 as a public charity to help make the St. Marys community a better place to live for all our citizens. In the 47 year history of the Foundation, the grand total of loans and grants is over $4,597,780.00 to over 2,560 students.

The Foundation is grateful to the many community minded individuals who have established scholarship programs to provide a lasting source of educational funding.

2021 Scholarship Recipients

 

St. Marys American Legion Post #323 Scholarship

Devin Shannon

**********************************

Bethers Scholarship

Claire Bertke, Lindsay Clausing

Wapakoneta - Elizabeth Gesler, Nathaniel Metzger

**********************************

Hoyt Brown Scholarship

Elizabeth Sutton

*************************************

Robert and Joan Burke Family Scholarship

Alexander Mauter

*******************************

Christman, Falk, Heitkamp Family Scholarship

Kiley Tennant, Kirsten Brotherwood, Katelyn Schriema

*************************

Class of 1965 Scholarship

Brooke Yahl

******************************

Class of 1967 Scholarship

Kelcie Fox

***********************************

Class of 1969 Scholarship

Mitchell Seewer

************************************

Class of 1970 Scholarship

Evan Menker

********************************

Class of 1979 Scholarship

Michael Zheng

*************************************

Ralph and Agnes Clausing Scholarship (Liberty University)

Alyssa Watt - Wapakoneta

***************************************

Ralph and Agnes Clausing Scholarship    

Lillie Steinberg

********************************************

Louie and Dessie Comus Scholarship

Alivia Link

*****************************************

Jeff and Linda Davis Family Scholarship (New Knoxville grads)

Brandon Smith, Gretchen Dwenter

************************************************

Jim and Louise Davis Scholarship

Tricia Yahl

***************************************

Disabled American Veterans Scholarship

.Jenna Wilder, Alivia Masonbrink, , Brianna Eberle, Brad Eberle, Abby Tuttle, Claire Schloemer, Morgan Seewer, Chloe Oleyar, Emma Birt, Morgan Henschen, Alli Schlosser, Justin Grannan, Jacob Grannan

Taylor Doty – New Knoxille HS

Claire Valenti – Waynesfield Goshen HS

 

******************************************

Rob Deubler Memorial Scholarship

Kiley Tennant, Taylor Rager

***********************************

St. Marys Eagles Scholarship

Lillian Ankerman, Jadin Davis, Logan Rempe, Nicholas Swartz

***********************************

First Friend Church Scholarship

Luke Schloemer

******************************************

St. Marys Foundry Scholarship

Lauren Anderson – Celina, Devin Chilcoat

************************************

Jarrett Fowler Scholarship

Brandon Paul, Alivia Link

****************************************

Greg and Marilyn Foxhoven Family Scholarship

Alexander Mauter, Taylor Rager

***************************************

Edith Geiger Scholarship

Dalton Walter

Renewals - Isabella Torsell – 2nd yr, Kathryn Elshoff – 3rd yr.

**************************************

Bill & Marge Glaser Memorial Scholarship

Alexander Mauter

**********************************

Grand Lake Health System Family Scholarship

Alexandria Hertenstein

********************************

Jim and Jan Heinrich Scholarship

Alexandria Ott

Claire Caywood-2nd yr., Kateland Keene-3rd yr.

**************************************

Bob Hensley Scholarship

Kirsten Brotherwood

***************************

Holy Rosary PTO Scholarship

Jennifer Bayham

*********************************

Jace and Tom Howard Scholarship

Lucy Spencer, Katie Lucas, Leah Walter

*********************************

Andrew Howick Memorial Scholarship

Michael Baldwin

*********************************

Fred J. Hullinger Scholarship

Ty Schlosser

***********************************

Grand Lake Health System Family Scholarship

Kalie Gayer

***************************************

Barry and Shirley Kemp Scholarship

Grace Dicke

******************************************

St. Marys Kiwanis Scholarship

Dalton Walter

Renewal – Justin Grannan

***************************************

Koch Family Scholarship

Morgan Henschen

**************************************

Dr. Elizabeth Kuffner Scholarship

Rachel Meier

**************************************

Melville and Leona Laut Scholarship

Elli Bleu Roetgerman – New Bremen

 

***************************************

Ned and Doris Lawler Family Scholarship    

Tricia Yahl, Ryan Ibrahim

***************************************

Margaret Lipp Scholarship

Samantha Taylor

******************************

Robert and Alma Makley Family Scholarship

Beth Perry

*******************************

Don Martin Scholarship

Leah Walter

******************************

Dru Martin Scholarship

Abbie Young

********************************

Monfort Family McDonalds Scholarship

Morgan Seewer

**********************************

Shirley McEvoy-Kemp Memorial Book Scholarship

Reece Wheeler

**************************************

St. Marys Medic Search Loan/Scholarship

Dalton Walter, Abbie Young

**********************************

Memorial High School Alumni Scholarship

Katie Lucas, Brandon Paul, Alex Mauter, Leah Walter, Lucy Spencer

Austin Boley, Jaden Gibson, Rebecca Dominquez, Luke Schloemer, Howard Spencer

Derek Jay, Kelly Wilker, Alli Schlosser

 

**************************************

Minster State Bank Scholarship

Teighan Hensley

**********************************

Moeller/Pfeffenberger Scholarship

Austin Boley

**********************************

St. Marys Music Club Grant

Kirsten Brotherwood

**********************************

Parker-Hannifin Scholarship

Adam Turner

***************************************

St. Marys Rotary Club Scholarship

Brandon Paul, Katie Lucas, Hayley Felver, Kylie Tennent, Lindsay Clausing, Tricia Yahl, Briana Cisco

 

****************************************

St. Marys Roughrider Football Scholarship

Brandon Paul

********************************

Salvation Army Scholarship

Kirsten Brotherwood, Taylor Rager

*********************************

St. Marys Senior Citizens Scholarship

Dalaney Reynolds

**************************************

Shaner Family Scholarship

Bryce Barker

*************************************

Jerry Shelby Scholarship

Sydney Cisco, Drew Jacobs

Taylor Newman – New Knoxville

*********************************

St. Marys Education Scholarship

Alivia Link, Abbie Young

****************************************

Arlie and Margaret Sommer Scholarship

Lucy Spencer

Renewals - Luke Schloemer-2nd yr., Morgan Henschen-3rd yr, Laura Wilker –4 th yr

************************************

St. Marys Elementary PTO Scholarship

Xander, Spees, Andrew Ibrahim

************************************

Emil and Onnolee Steva Scholarship

Karlie Shoffner

*************************************

Stoker-Risen Scholarship

Samantha Wint

Renewals - Rebecca Dominguez-2nd yr., Mitchell Seewer -3rd yr, Michael Franklin – 4th yr.

**************************************

USW Local 200L Scholarship

Amanda Long

****************************************

St. Marys VFW Post #9289 Scholarship

Ryan Ibrahim, Andrew Ibrahim, Noah Tobin, Brent Miller, Jennifer Bayham

 

Ritchie Vornholt Scholarship

Lillian Ankerman, Adam Tobin

2nd year – Lauren Cisco, Kyle Lucas

3rd year – Claire Caywood, Nathan Kuffner

4th year – Drew Jacobs, Jillian Wine

 

*************************************************

Virginia Weadock DeMora Scholarship

Karlie Shoffner

******************************************

Woodmen of the World Scholarship

Tracy Mabry

********************************************

Wright State University Lake Campus Scholarship

Dalton Walter, Madison Howell

**************************************************

James and Grace Young Scholarship

Sasha Liette, Jennifer Bayham, Allison Jacobs, Howard Spencer, Jacquline Lunz

***********************************************

Zion Lutheran Church Youth Scholarship

Samantha Ackroyd, Lillian Ankerman, Carrie Stetler, Rebecca Stetler

***********************************************

St. Marys Community Foundation Scholarship – Bob Leugers Family

Samantha Wink, Hayley Felver, Samantha Taylor, Ryan Ibrahim

Brookly Schlarman – New Bremen

************************************************

St. Marys Community Foundation Scholarship

Madison Anthony, Logan Boley, Carly Caywood, Lydia Dabis, Kara Danaher, Grace Dicke, Hunter Fultz, Jenna Haeke, Alison Heiser, Michael Jaros, Madeline Jones, Bailey Linginger, Brandon Miller, Courtney Nuss, Kelsey Shannon, Dustin Steele, Leah Strand, Alyna Thursberry-Wurter, Noah Tobin, Allison Vanderhorst, Noah Vogel, Luke Vondrell, Charles Walter, Emma Wibbeler

*********************************************

Education Loans for 2021

Loan Repayment Fund

Jennifer Brown

Emily Clements

Kristen Dammeyer

Brianna Eberle

Bradley Eberle

Kelcie Fox

Duncan Frye

Michael Jaros

Kateland Keene

Zachary Lemmerman

Rachel Meier

Kalli Patterson

Delaney Reynolds

Mitchell Seewer

Morgan Seewer

Devin Shannon

Kelsey Shannon

Dustin Steele

Leah Strand

Samantha Taylor

Noah Tobin

Kelly Wilker

Laura Wilker

 

Laut Loan Recipients – New Bremen Students

Jaren Bergman

Madeline Burtch

Celeste Kuck

Brianna Wiederman

 

Medic Search Loans

Kristen Dammeyer

Dalton Walter

 

Contact Us

206 East Spring St.
St. Marys, Ohio 45885
PH:  419-394-5693
FX:  419-394-7694
E:  smcf@bright.net

Mike Makley
Executive Director

Give Now!

Visa Card
Master Card
Discover Card

Click here!